Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Gekko Systems Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (Gekko Systems Group) respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Gekko Systems Group is bound by the Privacy Act and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

Collection and disclosure of personal information 

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of our business. In the course of our business, we often hold information about a range of people including clients, potential clients, suppliers, contractors, business associates and their employees, former and prospective employees and contractors and other persons who may come into contact with us.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you may include:

  • Contact details such as your name, telephone number(s), postal, residential and email addresses;
  • Information about your occupation and employer;
  • Any education or qualification information you provide;
  • Any billing and credit information that is needed from time to time; and
  • Government issued identifiers, such as Tax File Numbers and Australian Business Numbers (which are only used in accordance with the Privacy Act).

How we collect the information

We primarily collect personal information from you directly. In the course of our business, it may be necessary to collect personal information about an individual from a third party or it may be provided to us by a third party. Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive.

The purposes for which we collect

We may use personal information for the following reasons:

  • to enable us to provide goods and services to our clients;
  • to communicate information about our goods and services;
  • for our internal administrative, planning, product development, marketing and research requirements; and
  • to consider the suitability of applicants for employment with us

As part of the provision of services, we may outsource some of our functions to third parties which may involve the disclosure of personal information. These third parties will not be permitted to use the information for purposes other than for which the information is disclosed.

We may disclose your personal information to organisations and agents related to us in countries outside Australia if it is necessary for one of the purposes the information has been disclosed to us. For example, if you require specific equipment, we may send details of your requirements to one of our overseas offices or agents to consider from where we can most efficiently provide that equipment. If we disclose your personal information to an organisation in a country other than Australia, we will take all reasonable steps to oversee that protection of your personal information is not diminished. Apart from this, your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed except if required by law or with your consent. At any time you may opt-out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business; for example, regarding payment of accounts).

Sensitive Information

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act.

Security

To safeguard personal information we will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we receive. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, locked file cabinets, firewalls and encryption.

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under this policy (unless we are required by law to keep it).

Access, Accuracy and Correction

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes, if you have a concern about how we are handling your personal information or if you no longer require our services, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us. You may also request us to amend your personal information where you believe it is out-dated.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our web site(s). The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our web site(s) and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on our web site(s). With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Links to other sites

Websites operated by us may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Future Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this policy on this website. This document represents our policy as at April 2014.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint or concern regarding your privacy information held by us, please email us at gekkos@gekkos.com or telephone 61 3 5339 5859 or write to us at: Gekko Systems Pty Ltd, PO Box 244, Wendouree VIC 3355 Australia.

To Top